GBYC Offshore Series 2011

Port Franks August 28, 20111 Final Results

Contents

1 Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:10, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Grand Bend 30 Total Nett Notes
1st 11 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson GBYC 174 DNC 1.0 1.0  
2nd 17 1 Nautilus   Steve Dietrich GBYC 120 12:55:44 2.0 2.0  
2nd 9 1 Serenity TBD Dave Maguire GBYC 174 13:38:15 6.0 6.0  
3rd 19 1 Ataquari   Bill Morrison GBYC 180 13:14:15 3.0 3.0  
4th 3 1 Respite 34428 David Bannister GBYC 135 13:05:14 4.0 4.0  
5th 11 1 Sailitude 76092 Randy Brown GBYC 153 13:16:33 5.0 5.0  
5th 11 1 Melges 24   Brian Graham BYC 93 12:25:44 5.0 5.0  
6th 7 1 Aquavit 306 Ole Hammerberg GBYC 168 DNC 6.0 6.0  
7th 5 1 Jig Saw 34042 Ray Rogolino GBYC 162 DNS 7.0 7.0  
8th 1 1 Event Horizon 54989 Peter Englert GBYC 117 DNC 9.0 9.0  

2 Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:2, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Grand Bend 30 Total Nett Notes
1st 16 2 Ragamuffin 940 Billy Ive GBYC 237 11:50:00 1.0 1.0  
2nd 15 2 Lazy Bones 124 Gerry Jean GBYC 237 DNC 3.0 3.0  

3 Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:4, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Grand Bend 30 Total Nett Notes
1st 8 3 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic GBYC 162 13:24:24 1.0 1.0  
2nd 10 3 Carpe Diem NA Mark Rinker GBYC 174 13:38:15 6.0 6.0  
2nd 4 3 Trekker 68 George Dutka GBYC 159 DNC 6.0 6.0  
2nd 6 3 Schipperke 1052 John McPhee, Mike Bax GBYC 162 13:59:30 6.0 6.0  

4 Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:4, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Grand Bend 30 Total Nett Notes
1st 14 4 Slow Motion 85 Bill Grey GBYC 228 DNC 1.0 1.0  
2nd 15 4 Last Flight Out 2 Jonathan Maurie GBYC 222 12:09:20 2.0 2.0  
3rd 12 4 Intuit 454 Ted Gillis GBYC 201 DNC 5.0 5.0  
3rd 13 4 Sea-gar 139 Dan O'Reily GBYC 207 DNC 5.0 5.0  

Grand Bend 30 - 1 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:14.8, Course:Division I II III IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Start:Start 2, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:06, Distance:7.4, Course:Division II IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
11 1 Melges 24   Brian Graham BYC 93 10:05 12:25:44 2:20:44      
2 17 1 Nautilus   Steve Dietrich GBYC 120 10:05 12:55:44 2:50:44 2:21:30 5.266 kn 2.0  
2 9 1 Serenity TBD Dave Maguire GBYC 174 10:06 13:38:15 3:32:15     6.0  
3 19 1 Ataquari   Bill Morrison GBYC 180 10:05 13:14:15 3:09:15 2:23:01 4.738 kn 3.0  
4 3 1 Respite 34428 David Bannister GBYC 135 10:05 13:05:14 3:00:14 2:26:14 4.946 kn 4.0  
5 11 1 Sailitude 76092 Randy Brown GBYC 153 10:05 13:16:33 3:11:33 2:29:21 4.747 kn 5.0  
7 5 1 Jig Saw 34042 Ray Rogolino GBYC 162 10:06   DNS 2:48:01 4.27 kn 7.0  

Grand Bend 30 - 2 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:14.8, Course:Division I II III IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Start:Start 2, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:06, Distance:7.4, Course:Division II IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 16 2 Ragamuffin 940 Billy Ive GBYC 237 10:06 11:50:00 1:44:00 2:04:30 4.853 kn 1.0  

Grand Bend 30 - 3 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:14.8, Course:Division I II III IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Start:Start 2, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:06, Distance:7.4, Course:Division II IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 8 3 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic GBYC 162 10:05 13:24:24 3:19:24 2:22:42 4.861 kn 1.0  
2 10 3 Carpe Diem NA Mark Rinker GBYC 174 10:05 13:38:15 3:33:15     6.0  
2 6 3 Schipperke 1052 John McPhee, Mike Bax GBYC 162 10:05 13:59:30 3:54:30     6.0  

Grand Bend 30 - 4 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:14.8, Course:Division I II III IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Start:Start 2, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:06, Distance:7.4, Course:Division II IV, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 knots
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
2 15 4 Last Flight Out 2 Jonathan Maurie GBYC 222 10:06 12:09:20 2:03:20 3:23:29 3.439 kn 2.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNSCame to the start area but did not start7



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 8
www.sailwave.com