Labour Day Regatta 2011

Results are final as of September 14

Contents

1 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Labour Day Regatta Race 1 Labour Day Regatta Race 2 Labour Day Regatta Race 3 Total Nett Notes
1st 11 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson GBYC 174 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0  
2nd 17 1 Respite   David Bannister GBYC 135 3.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 8.0  
3rd 17 1 Nautilus   Steve Dietrich GBYC 110 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 8.0  
4th 19 1 Ataquari   Bill Morrison GBYC 180 4.0 5.0 3.0 12.0 12.0  
5th 5 1 Jig Saw 34042 Ray Rogolino GBYC 162 5.0 3.0 5.0 13.0 13.0  

2 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:1, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Labour Day Regatta Race 1 Labour Day Regatta Race 2 Labour Day Regatta Race 3 Total Nett Notes
1st 16 2 Ragamuffin 940 Billy Ive GBYC 237 2.0 DNS 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0  

3 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Labour Day Regatta Race 1 Labour Day Regatta Race 2 Labour Day Regatta Race 3 Total Nett Notes
1st 8 3 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic GBYC 162 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0  
2nd 6 3 Schipperke 1052 John McPhee, Mike Bax GBYC 162 4.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 8.0  
3rd 9 3 Serenity TBD Dave Maguire GBYC 174 3.0 3.0 4.0 10.0 10.0  
4th 7 3 Aquavit 306 Ole Hammerberg GBYC 168 6.0 DNF 4.0 3.0 13.0 13.0  
5th 11 3 Sailitude 76092 Randy Brown GBYC 153 2.0 6.0 DNS 6.0 DNS 14.0 14.0  

4 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:PHRF, Entries:3, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Labour Day Regatta Race 1 Labour Day Regatta Race 2 Labour Day Regatta Race 3 Total Nett Notes
1st 14 4 Slow Motion 85 Bill Grey GBYC 228 1.0 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 9.0 9.0  
2nd 15 4 Oasis 2 Dale Hughes GBYC 221 2.0 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 10.0 10.0  
3rd 15 4 Interlude 2 Dan Muller GBYC 228 3.0 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 11.0 11.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 1 - 1 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:15, Distance:2.4, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:5
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 11 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson GBYC 174 10:15 11:55:40 1:40:40 1:33:42 1.43 kn 1.0  
2 17 1 Nautilus   Steve Dietrich GBYC 110 10:15 11:54:00 1:39:00 1:34:36 1.455 kn 2.0  
3 17 1 Respite   David Bannister GBYC 135 10:15 12:08:59 1:53:59 1:48:35 1.263 kn 3.0  
4 19 1 Ataquari   Bill Morrison GBYC 180 10:15 12:17:30 2:02:30 1:55:18 1.176 kn 4.0  
5 5 1 Jig Saw 34042 Ray Rogolino GBYC 162 10:15 12:21:01 2:06:01 1:59:32 1.143 kn 5.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 2 - 1 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:4.1, Course:Pier Intake Middle Pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 Kts
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 17 1 Respite   David Bannister GBYC 135 10:05 11:00:02 0:55:02 0:45:49 4.47 kn 1.0  
2 11 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson GBYC 174 10:05 11:04:40 0:59:40 0:47:47 4.123 kn 2.0  
3 5 1 Jig Saw 34042 Ray Rogolino GBYC 162 10:05 11:13:10 1:08:10 0:57:06 3.609 kn 3.0  
4 17 1 Nautilus   Steve Dietrich GBYC 110 10:05 11:12:00 1:07:00 0:59:29 3.672 kn 4.0  
5 19 1 Ataquari   Bill Morrison GBYC 180 10:05 11:46:30 1:41:30 1:29:12 2.424 kn 5.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 3 - 1 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11:50, Distance:3.31, Course:Pier, south, middle, pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 gusting
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 11 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson GBYC 174 11:50 12:37:00 0:47:00 0:37:24 4.226 kn 1.0  
2 17 1 Nautilus   Steve Dietrich GBYC 110 11:50 12:33:39 0:43:39 0:37:35 4.55 kn 2.0  
3 19 1 Ataquari   Bill Morrison GBYC 180 11:50 12:38:30 0:48:30 0:38:34 4.095 kn 3.0  
4 17 1 Respite   David Bannister GBYC 135 11:50 12:39:08 0:49:08 0:41:41 4.042 kn 4.0  
5 5 1 Jig Saw 34042 Ray Rogolino GBYC 162 11:50 12:55:11 1:05:11 0:56:15 3.047 kn 5.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 1 - 2 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:15, Distance:2.4, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:5
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Place Nett Notes
1 16 2 Ragamuffin 940 Billy Ive GBYC 237 DNS 2.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 2 - 2 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:4.1, Course:Pier Intake Middle Pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 Kts
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 16 2 Ragamuffin 940 Billy Ive GBYC 237 10:05 11:15:21 1:10:21 0:54:09 3.497 kn 1.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 3 - 2 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11:50, Distance:3.31, Course:Pier, south, middle, pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 gusting
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 16 2 Ragamuffin 940 Billy Ive GBYC 237 11:50 12:43:16 0:53:16 0:40:12 3.728 kn 1.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 1 - 3 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:15, Distance:2.4, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:5
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 8 3 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic GBYC 162 10:15 12:14:10 1:59:10 1:52:41 1.208 kn 1.0  
2 11 3 Sailitude 76092 Randy Brown GBYC 153 10:15 12:22:25 2:07:25 2:01:18 1.13 kn 2.0  
3 9 3 Serenity TBD Dave Maguire GBYC 174 10:15 12:31:40 2:16:40 2:09:42 1.054 kn 3.0  
4 6 3 Schipperke 1052 John McPhee, Mike Bax GBYC 162 10:15 12:45:15 2:30:15 2:23:46 0.958 kn 4.0  
5 7 3 Aquavit 306 Ole Hammerberg GBYC 168 10:15 11:14:48 DNF     6.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 2 - 3 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:4.1, Course:Pier Intake Middle Pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 Kts
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 8 3 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic GBYC 162 10:05 11:03:02 0:58:02 0:46:58 4.239 kn 1.0  
2 6 3 Schipperke 1052 John McPhee, Mike Bax GBYC 162 10:05 11:15:20 1:10:20 0:59:16 3.498 kn 2.0  
3 9 3 Serenity TBD Dave Maguire GBYC 174 10:05 11:17:56 1:12:56 1:01:03 3.373 kn 3.0  
4 7 3 Aquavit 306 Ole Hammerberg GBYC 168 10:05 11:30:00 1:25:00 1:13:31 2.894 kn 4.0  
5 11 3 Sailitude 76092 Randy Brown GBYC 153 DNS 12:27:15 DNS     6.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 3 - 3 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11:50, Distance:3.31, Course:Pier, south, middle, pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 gusting
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 8 3 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic GBYC 162 11:50 12:39:52 0:49:52 0:40:56 3.983 kn 1.0  
2 6 3 Schipperke 1052 John McPhee, Mike Bax GBYC 162 11:50 12:44:00 0:54:00 0:45:04 3.678 kn 2.0  
3 7 3 Aquavit 306 Ole Hammerberg GBYC 168 11:50 12:49:00 0:59:00 0:49:44 3.366 kn 3.0  
4 9 3 Serenity TBD Dave Maguire GBYC 174 11:50 13:02:08 1:12:08 1:02:32 2.753 kn 4.0  
5 11 3 Sailitude 76092 Randy Brown GBYC 153 10:10 11:10:23 DNS     6.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 1 - 4 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:15, Distance:2.4, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:5
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Nett Notes
1 14 4 Slow Motion 85 Bill Grey GBYC 228 10:15 12:41:00 2:26:00 2:16:53 0.986 kn 1.0  
2 15 4 Oasis 2 Dale Hughes GBYC 221 10:15 12:45:42 2:30:42 2:21:52 0.956 kn 2.0  
3 15 4 Interlude 2 Dan Muller GBYC 228 10:15 13:03:12 2:48:12 2:39:05 0.856 kn 3.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 2 - 4 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:05, Distance:4.1, Course:Pier Intake Middle Pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 Kts
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Place Nett Notes
1 14 4 Slow Motion 85 Bill Grey GBYC 228 DNS 4.0  
1 15 4 Oasis 2 Dale Hughes GBYC 221 DNS 4.0  
1 15 4 Interlude 2 Dan Muller GBYC 228 DNS 4.0  

Labour Day Regatta Race 3 - 4 Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11:50, Distance:3.31, Course:Pier, south, middle, pier, Wind dir:S, Ave wind:15 gusting
Rank Tally Fleet Boat SailNo Helm Club PHRF Place Nett Notes
1 14 4 Slow Motion 85 Bill Grey GBYC 228 DNS 4.0  
1 15 4 Oasis 2 Dale Hughes GBYC 221 DNS 4.0  
1 15 4 Interlude 2 Dan Muller GBYC 228 DNS 4.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNFStarted but did not finish6
DNSCame to the start area but did not startVaries



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 8
www.sailwave.com