Victoria Day Regatta

GBYC Racing Program

1 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Victoria Day 1 Race 1 Victoria Day 1 Race 2 Victoria Day 1 Race 3 Victoria Day 2 Race 1 Victoria Day 2 Race 2 Total Nett
                  May 20, 2012 May 20, 2012 May 20, 2012 May 21, 2012 May 21, 2012    
                  10:05:00 11:30 13:20 10:05:00 12:00:00    
1st 1 Nautilus 344669 GBYC George/Steve Dietrich   120 3.00 3.00 (4.00) 1.00 1.00 12.00 8.00
2nd 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson   180 1.00 (5.00) 2.00 2.00 3.00 13.00 8.00
3rd 1 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic   162 2.00 1.00 3.00 3.00 (4.00) 13.00 9.00
4th 1 Atacuari 54057 Bill Morrison   180 4.00 4.00 1.00 (7.00) 5.00 21.00 14.00
5th 1 Jeepers Crow 59 GBYC Richard Barr   210 6.00 2.00 5.00 4.00 (7.00) 24.00 17.00
6th 1 Sailitude 76092 GBYC Randy Brown   153 5.00 (7.00) 6.00 5.00 2.00 25.00 18.00
7th 1 Jigsaw 34042 GBYC Ray Rogolini   162 (7.00) 6.00 7.00 6.00 6.00 32.00 25.00
8th 1 Soetica 64337 GBYC Mike Potocki   153 8.00 8.00 (10.00 DNC) 10.00 DNC 10.00 DNC 46.00 36.00

3 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Victoria Day 1 Race 1 Victoria Day 1 Race 2 Victoria Day 1 Race 3 Victoria Day 2 Race 1 Victoria Day 2 Race 2 Total Nett
                  May 20, 2012 May 20, 2012 May 20, 2012 May 21, 2012 May 21, 2012    
                  10:05:00 11:30 13:20 10:05:00 12:00:00    
1st 3 Mystic 14032 GBYC Billy Ive   153 2.00 1.00 (5.00 DNC) 2.00 1.00 11.00 6.00
2nd 3 Aquavit 306 GBYC Ole Hammerberg   177 1.00 2.00 (5.00 DNC) 1.00 2.00 11.00 6.00
3rd 3 Last Lady 44048 Bill Newton   195 (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 3.00 3.00 21.00 16.00

4 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Victoria Day 1 Race 1 Victoria Day 1 Race 2 Victoria Day 1 Race 3 Victoria Day 2 Race 1 Victoria Day 2 Race 2 Total Nett
                  May 20, 2012 May 20, 2012 May 20, 2012 May 21, 2012 May 21, 2012    
                  10:05:00 11:30 13:20 10:05:00 12:00:00    
1st 4 Slow Motion 85 GBYC Bill Gray   237 1.00 1.00 4.00 DNF (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 16.00 11.00
2nd 4 KoOlina GBYC Suzanne Kelley   237 (4.00 DNF) 2.00 4.00 DNF 4.00 DNF 1.00 15.00 11.00
3rd 4 Last Flight Out 2 GBYC Jonathan Maurie   231 (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 4.00 DNF 4.00 DNF 23.00 18.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 1 - 1 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 10:05:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:05:00, Distance: 3.3, Wind dir: S
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson   180 10:05:00 105546 0:50:46 0:40:52 3.9 kn 1.00
2 1 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic   162 10:05:00 105507 0:50:07 0:41:12 3.951 kn 2.00
3 1 Nautilus 344669 GBYC George/Steve Dietrich   120 10:05:00 105423 0:49:23 0:42:47 4.009 kn 3.00
4 1 Atacuari 54057 Bill Morrison   180 10:05:00 105813 0:53:13 0:43:19 3.721 kn 4.00
5 1 Sailitude 76092 GBYC Randy Brown   153 10:05:00 105748 0:52:48 0:44:23 3.75 kn 5.00
6 1 Jeepers Crow 59 GBYC Richard Barr   210 10:05:00 110343 0:58:43 0:47:10 3.372 kn 6.00
7 1 Jigsaw 34042 GBYC Ray Rogolini   162 10:05:00 110511 1:00:11 0:51:16 3.29 kn 7.00
8 1 Soetica 64337 GBYC Mike Potocki   153 10:05:00 11:08:43 1:03:43 0:55:18 3.108 kn 8.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 2 - 1 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 11:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:30:00, Distance: 3.3
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic   162 11:30:00 124725 1:17:25 1:08:30 2.558 kn 1.00
2 1 Jeepers Crow 59 GBYC Richard Barr   210 11:30:00 125240 1:22:40 1:11:07 2.395 kn 2.00
3 1 Nautilus 344669 GBYC George/Steve Dietrich   120 11:30:00 124953 1:19:53 1:13:17 2.479 kn 3.00
4 1 Atacuari 54057 Bill Morrison   180 11:30:00 125426 1:24:26 1:14:32 2.345 kn 4.00
5 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson   180 11:30:00 125511 1:25:11 1:15:17 2.324 kn 5.00
6 1 Jigsaw 34042 GBYC Ray Rogolini   162 11:30:00 125958 1:29:58 1:21:03 2.201 kn 6.00
7 1 Sailitude 76092 GBYC Randy Brown   153 11:30:00 130009 1:30:09 1:21:44 2.196 kn 7.00
8 1 Soetica 64337 GBYC Mike Potocki   153 11:30:00 130921 1:39:21 1:30:56 1.993 kn 8.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 3 - 1 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 13:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:20:00, Distance: 4.5
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Atacuari 54057 Bill Morrison   180 13:20:00 151417 1:54:17 1:40:47 2.363 kn 1.00
2 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson   180 13:20:00 151451 1:54:51 1:41:21 2.351 kn 2.00
3 1 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic   162 13:20:00 151342 1:53:42 1:41:33 2.375 kn 3.00
4 1 Nautilus 344669 GBYC George/Steve Dietrich   120 13:20:00 151218 1:52:18 1:43:18 2.404 kn 4.00
5 1 Jeepers Crow 59 GBYC Richard Barr   210 13:20:00 151940 1:59:40 1:43:55 2.256 kn 5.00
6 1 Sailitude 76092 GBYC Randy Brown   153 13:20:00 151540 1:55:40 1:44:12 2.334 kn 6.00
7 1 Jigsaw 34042 GBYC Ray Rogolini   162 13:20:00 152635 2:06:35 1:54:26 2.133 kn 7.00
8 1 Soetica 64337 GBYC Mike Potocki   153     DNC     10.00

Victoria Day 2 Race 1 - 1 Fleet - May 21, 2012 at 10:05:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:05:00, Distance: 3.3, Course: F Short
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Nautilus 344669 GBYC George/Steve Dietrich   120 10:05:00 110327 0:58:27 0:51:51 3.388 kn 1.00
2 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson   180 10:05:00 110750 1:02:50 0:52:56 3.151 kn 2.00
3 1 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic   162 10:05:00 112031 1:15:31 1:06:36 2.622 kn 3.00
4 1 Jeepers Crow 59 GBYC Richard Barr   210 10:05:00 112930 1:24:30 1:12:57 2.343 kn 4.00
5 1 Sailitude 76092 GBYC Randy Brown   153 10:05:00 112943 1:24:43 1:16:18 2.337 kn 5.00
6 1 Jigsaw 34042 GBYC Ray Rogolini   162 10:05:00 113130 1:26:30 1:17:35 2.289 kn 6.00
7 1 Atacuari 54057 Bill Morrison   180 10:05:00 113757 1:32:57 1:23:03 2.13 kn 7.00
8 1 Soetica 64337 GBYC Mike Potocki   153     DNC     10.00

Victoria Day 2 Race 2 - 1 Fleet - May 21, 2012 at 12:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:00:00, Distance: 3.3, Course: B Short
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 1 Nautilus 344669 GBYC George/Steve Dietrich   120 12:00:00 124034 0:40:34 0:33:58 4.881 kn 1.00
2 1 Sailitude 76092 GBYC Randy Brown   153 12:00:00 124347 0:43:47 0:35:22 4.522 kn 2.00
3 1 Looking Glass 44125 Brian Thompson   180 12:00:00 124551 0:45:51 0:35:57 4.318 kn 3.00
4 1 Grand Cru 4441 Rick Zupancic   162 12:00:00 124553 0:45:53 0:36:58 4.315 kn 4.00
5 1 Atacuari 54057 Bill Morrison   180 12:00:00 124657 0:46:57 0:37:03 4.217 kn 5.00
6 1 Jigsaw 34042 GBYC Ray Rogolini   162 12:00:00 124847 0:48:47 0:39:52 4.059 kn 6.00
7 1 Jeepers Crow 59 GBYC Richard Barr   210 12:00:00 125542 0:55:42 0:44:09 3.555 kn 7.00
8 1 Soetica 64337 GBYC Mike Potocki   153     DNC     10.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 1 - 3 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 10:05:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 10:10:00, Distance: 2.4, Wind dir: S
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 3 Aquavit 306 GBYC Ole Hammerberg   177 10:10:00 110426 0:54:26 0:47:21 2.645 kn 1.00
2 3 Mystic 14032 GBYC Billy Ive   153 10:10:00 110353 0:53:53 0:47:46 2.672 kn 2.00
3 3 Last Lady 44048 Bill Newton   195 101000   DNC     5.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 2 - 3 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 11:30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:35:00, Distance: 2.4
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 3 Mystic 14032 GBYC Billy Ive   153 11:35:00 122503 0:50:03 0:43:56 2.877 kn 1.00
2 3 Aquavit 306 GBYC Ole Hammerberg   177 11:35:00 123725 1:02:25 0:55:20 2.307 kn 2.00
3 3 Last Lady 44048 Bill Newton   195     DNC     5.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 3 - 3 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 13:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:20:00, Distance: 4.5
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Place Points
1 3 Mystic 14032 GBYC Billy Ive   153 DNC 5.00
1 3 Aquavit 306 GBYC Ole Hammerberg   177 DNC 5.00
1 3 Last Lady 44048 Bill Newton   195 DNC 5.00

Victoria Day 2 Race 1 - 3 Fleet - May 21, 2012 at 10:05:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:10:00, Distance: 2.4, Course: F Short
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 3 Aquavit 306 GBYC Ole Hammerberg   177 10:10:00 111751 1:07:51 1:00:46 2.122 kn 1.00
2 3 Mystic 14032 GBYC Billy Ive   153 10:10:00 113026 1:20:26 1:14:19 1.79 kn 2.00
3 3 Last Lady 44048 Bill Newton   195 10:10:00 114033 1:30:33 1:22:45 1.59 kn 3.00

Victoria Day 2 Race 2 - 3 Fleet - May 21, 2012 at 12:00:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00, Distance: 2.4, Course: B Short
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 3 Mystic 14032 GBYC Billy Ive   153 12:15:00 125342 0:38:42 0:32:35 3.721 kn 1.00
2 3 Aquavit 306 GBYC Ole Hammerberg   177 12:15:00 125710 0:42:10 0:35:05 3.415 kn 2.00
3 3 Last Lady 44048 Bill Newton   195 12:15:00 125944 0:44:44 0:36:56 3.219 kn 3.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 1 - 4 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 10:05:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 10:10:00, Distance: 2.4, Wind dir: S
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 4 Slow Motion 85 GBYC Bill Gray   237 10:10:00 110523 0:55:23 0:45:54 2.6 kn 1.00
2 4 KoOlina GBYC Suzanne Kelley   237 101000   DNF     4.00
3 4 Last Flight Out 2 GBYC Jonathan Maurie   231     DNC     5.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 2 - 4 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 11:30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:35:00, Distance: 2.4
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 4 Slow Motion 85 GBYC Bill Gray   237 11:35:00 123736 1:02:36 0:53:07 2.3 kn 1.00
2 4 KoOlina GBYC Suzanne Kelley   237 11:35:00 130224 1:27:24 1:17:55 1.648 kn 2.00
3 4 Last Flight Out 2 GBYC Jonathan Maurie   231 113500   DNC     5.00

Victoria Day 1 Race 3 - 4 Fleet - May 20, 2012 at 13:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:20:00, Distance: 4.5
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Place Points
1 4 Slow Motion 85 GBYC Bill Gray   237 DNF 4.00
1 4 KoOlina GBYC Suzanne Kelley   237 DNF 4.00
3 4 Last Flight Out 2 GBYC Jonathan Maurie   231 DNC 5.00

Victoria Day 2 Race 1 - 4 Fleet - May 21, 2012 at 10:05:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:10:00, Distance: 2.4, Course: F Short
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Place Points
1 4 KoOlina GBYC Suzanne Kelley   237 DNF 4.00
1 4 Last Flight Out 2 GBYC Jonathan Maurie   231 DNF 4.00
3 4 Slow Motion 85 GBYC Bill Gray   237 DNC 5.00

Victoria Day 2 Race 2 - 4 Fleet - May 21, 2012 at 12:00:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00, Distance: 2.4, Course: B Short
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Ave speed Points
1 4 KoOlina GBYC Suzanne Kelley   237 12:15:00 13:42:00 1:27:00 1:17:31 1.655 kn 1.00
2 4 Last Flight Out 2 GBYC Jonathan Maurie   231     DNF     4.00
3 4 Slow Motion 85 GBYC Bill Gray   237     DNC     5.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area10, 5
DNFStarted but did not finish4


www.gbyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com